casa árbabe de horno de oro - Granada, Andalucía, España
House BIC since 1979

THE ORIGINS OF THE SETTLEMENT CASA ARABE DE HORNO DEL ORO

es: "Edad Media: siglo XV
Edad Moderna: siglo XVI
Estilos: nazarí, mudéjar
La Casa Árabe de Horno del Oro es un ejemplo típico de las muchas casas andalusíes de esta zona. La casa tiene una fachada formada por un muro ciego que protege la privacidad de sus habitantes. Tiene un patio rectangular con fuente alberca central y arcos en dos lados que dan acceso a las estancias principales (que se encuentran en posición transversal con relación al patio y tienen dormitorios laterales). Posteriormente se le añadió otra planta y dos naves almenadas en los otros dos lados para crear un patio completamente rodeado de arcadas. Este hecho muestra la influencia de la arquitectura doméstica castellana, propia de la época morisca."

en: " Middle Ages : 15th century
Modern Age : 16th century
Styles : Nasrid , Mudejar
The Casa Árabe de Horno del Oro is a typical example of the many Andalusi houses in this area . The house has a façade comprising a blind wall that protects the privacy of its inhabitants . It has a rectangular patio with a central pool fountain and arches in two sides that give access to the main rooms ( which are in a transverse position in relation with the patio and have lateral bedrooms ) . Later , another floor and two trabeated naves were added on the other two sides in order to create a patio completely surrounded by arcades . This fact shows the influence of the domestic Castilian architecture , typical of the Morisco period .
Group that erected the marker: Ciudad de Granada

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: