Rivoli Theatre - South Fallsburg, NY
18T E 530891 N 4617576
The Rivoli Theatre in South Fallsburg, was built in 1923, renovated in the late 1930s and remains almost intact from that period.
Location: New York, United States

It was a major local source of entertainment, both live and filmed, in the area during the peak years of the Jewish summer resorts in that region of the Catskills. Today a community theatre program continues to put on plays there every summer. In 2001 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. On July 6, 2012, the Rivoli Theatre once again began running movies.

The Rivoli was purchased in 1998 by the Sullivan County Dramatic Workshop. Seats were removed to accommodate a larger stage, and new heating and cooling systems were installed. In recent years a sound and lighting booth was constructed along with dressing rooms and additional rest rooms.

Theater Name: Rivoli Theatre

Country: USA