Postkutsche "Alte Posthalterei" - Beelitz, BB, D
33U E 361884 N 5788791
An original horse drawn stagecoach from former Prussia is the main attraction in the museum of Beelitz.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

Beelitz, "Old Post Office - Museum Beelitz"

The exhibition in the old post office built in 1789 gives the visitor an authentic look behind the scenes of the postal service between the 17th and 20th centuries. On the one hand, administrative requirements are illustrated, on the other hand, travel by stagecoach can be understood on the basis of travel reports. Personalities such as the philosopher Friedrich Wilhelm Schelling describe their impressions of the journey over dusty roads and the arrival in Beelitz at the listening stations. The texts were read in by film legend Herbert Köfer, cabaret artist Andrea Meissner and actor Hans-Jochen Röhrig.

The visitor enters the exhibition rooms through the door to the earlier expedition. The eagle and the small window in the wall, through which passengers used to be checked in, preserve the official character of the rooms. On the wall is the "Post-Charte of the Prussian State" with the road network in 1834. The exhibits also include historical post horns and an original postillion uniform. Impressions of traveling by horse-drawn carriage and its reflections in literature, audio stations and a miniature Prussian post office: Immerse yourself in an important part of the city's history - and be a guest of the Beelitz postmaster.

Type and Quantity:
one stagecoach