Ipswich Haven Marina - New Cut West, Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
31U E 373749 N 5768362
Ipswich Haven Marina opened in 2000 and has a great location close to the town centre and the revitalised Ipswich waterfront. There are 320 berths that accept craft up to 20 metres in length. The marina is locked.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Ipswich Haven Marina website tells us:

Ipswich Haven Marina has been open since May 2000 and was officially opened at a ceremony in July 2000 by Sir Robin Knox-Johnston when he predicted that “Ipswich Haven Marina will fast become the star attraction on the east coast”.

The management team are confident that we have maximised our “attraction” and now can be proud that after our most recent extension we have 320 berths and 30 dedicated visitor berths that attract almost 2000 visiting yachts to our marina annually.

The marina is situated at the head of the beautiful River Orwell. We are to be found amidst the historic and regenerated Ipswich Waterfront with its access to superb facilities and amenities. Restaurants, cafes, shopping centres, cinemas, museums, parks and historic buildings are all within a few minutes stroll from the marina. We hope that our many visitors will continue to enjoy visiting us in 2021.

Ipswich Railway station is only a ten minute walk away and regular mainline services reach London, Cambridge, Norwich and Harwich.

Our Marina is managed by a friendly team of professional people dedicated to ensure that your stay with us is made pleasant and enjoyable.

Facilities for marina customers, include new high quality toilets and showers which are situated in three locations in and around the marina. The marina office building also houses a berth holders launderette. Trollies are available at all access bridges to the pontoons. A second, new launderette can be found at the new shower block adjacent to the "Prince Philip" lock gates.

75 tonne WISE boat hoist
MBT 25 Boat mover