Burgoyne's Campaign - 1777 - Oswego, New York
18T E 377777 N 4812455
This plaque in relation to Colonel Barry St. Leger, who led a British Force against Fort Stanwix, is located across from Oswego's City Hall, on the grounds of the Oswego Police Department, at the corner of West 1st Street and West Oneida Street.
Location: New York, United States

Inscription on the plaque

Burgoyne's Campaign

1777

Colonel Barry St. Leger proceeding by bateaux from Montreal arrived at Fort Oswego in July 1777. He led a British Force here augmented by Indians to seventeen hundred men with which he set out to capture Fort Stanwix now Rome, New York.

His repulse at the bloody battle of Oriskany and at Fort Stanwix was the first disaster in the campaign which resulted in Burgoyne's surrender at Saratoga.

Erected by
Oswego Historical Society
and the State of New York
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
American Revolution

Adress of the monument:
Corner of West 1st Street and West Oneida Street
Oswego, New York United States

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
Leaving from Fort Oswego in an attempt to capture Fort Stanwix, the British, under the command of Colonel Barry St. Leger, were repulsed at the battle of Oriskany and Fort Stanwix. The disaster they suffered at these locations was followed by Burgoyne's surrender at Saratoga.

Who placed this monument?: Oswego Historical Society