Edward Ardizzone - Ipswich Waterfront, Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
31U E 373680 N 5768462
Edward Ardizzone was primarily a book illustrator but, in later years, became an author in his own right. This blue plaque recognises the inspiration Ardizzone gained from the Ipswich waterfront in his writing.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The wording on The Ipswich Society blue plaque reads:

Edward
Ardizzone CBE RA
1900 - 1979
Artist, illustrator, creator of children's
books; Kate Greenaway Medal
Winner for 'Tim All Alone';
gained inspiration here.

In addition, the British History website also tells us:

Woodgrange church, Romford Road, originated about 1880, with services in a hut lent by the builder of the Woodgrange estate. In 1882 a church was built and J. H. French became pastor. In 1899 the Richmond (later French Memorial) hall was built, with other rooms. In 1901 the church itself was enlarged and new classrooms built. By 1903 Woodgrange was easily the strongest Baptist church in West Ham, with Sunday congregations totalling 1,351. French, whose successful ministry continued until his retirement in 1917, was president of the London Baptist Association (1903) and also served on the West Ham school board and the board of guardians. The church has declined since his time, but in 1966, with a membership of 172, it remained one of the strongest free churches in Forest Gate. The buildings were damaged by bombing in the Second World War but were repaired.