Bunker Zandbrug - Utrecht - NL
Kleine bunker aan de zijkant van de Zandbrug zit aan de Oranjestraat zijde
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

De Zandbrug is een rijksmonumentale boogbrug in de Utrechtse binnenstad. De laatmiddeleeuwse brug overspant de Oudegracht.

Aan de noordkant van het Centrum van Utrecht is deze kleine Duitse observatiebunker gebouwd in de zijkant van een brug. De bunker was toegankelijk door een tunnel, vanuit het café aan de andere kans van de straat.
bron (visit link)
The Zandbrug is a listed arch bridge in the centre of Utrecht. The late medieval bridge spans the Oudegracht.

North of the Zandbrug lies the entrance to the Stads Buitengracht and the river Vecht with the Weerdsluis lock on the Bemuurde Weerd. Immediately adjacent to the south side of the bridge are wharf cellars and yards.
On the northern side of the centre of Utrecht, this small German observation bunker was built in the side of a bridge. The bunker was accessible through a tunnel, from the café on the other side of the street.
source (visit link)

Admission Fee: 0