Amey and George Waterman - Moshassuck Cemetery - Central Falls, Rhode Island
19T E 300512 N 4640556
Tragically, young siblings Amey and George Waterman drowned on January 9, 1843. Their dual headstone can be found at Moshassuck Cemetery in Central Falls, Rhode Island.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Tragically, and with a cruel twist of an ironic surname, young siblings Amey and George Waterman drowned on January 9, 1843. Their dual headstone can be found at Moshassuck Cemetery in Central Falls, Rhode Island. It is located near the midpoint of North Avenue, north of Group C at plot 592, due east of the headstone for George Harrison and his wife Elizabeth. In the form of a double tablet, the dark slate marker is engraved to the left and right respectively:

AMEY,
daughter of
John & Mahitable
Waterman,
was drown'd
Jan. 9, 1843,
aged 7 yrs.
11 mo's & 9 days.

GEORGE,
son of
John & Mahitable
Waterman,
was drown'd
Jan. 9, 1843,
aged 6 yrs.
8 mo's & 9 days.

Born on Saturday, January 31, 1835, Amey shared a birthday with William Charles Lunalilo, sixth and first elected monarch of Hawaii (d. 1874).

George was born 15 months later on Saturday, April 30, 1836, nine days after Samuel Slater, English-American industrialist who brought the textile industrial revolution to America, died at 67. Slater Mill Historic Site is less than two miles southeast of the cemetery.

Type of Death Listed: Accident

Cause of death inscription on headstone: Drowning