Galli--Curci Theatre - Margaretville, NY
18T E 529087 N 4666355
The Galli-Curci Theatre, built in 1922, to house a car dealership and silent movie theater and offices of the Catskill Mountain News.
Location: New York, United States

The Galli-Curci Theatre is located on Main Street (state highway NY 30) in Margaretville, New York, United States. It is a brick building erected in the 1920s, now primarily used as a store, although some of the original theater remains. It was named after opera singer Amelita Galli-Curci, who summered at her historic country estate near Margaretville from 1922-1937 and sang at its opening night.

It was built by local entrepreneur Clarke Sanford to house two pioneering businesses in the region, a car dealership and silent movie theater and offices of the Catskill Mountain News. Under later owners, it continued to show movies until 1985. It was modified afterwards for reuse as an antique store, but has remained mostly intact from its period of cinematic use. In 2006 it was listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is currently a mixed-use jewelry store and office space.

Source: (visit link)

The theater was built in 1922 by Clarke A. Sanford, a prominent local businessman, to house three of his ventures: a car dealership, newspaper offices and printing plant, and a silent movie house.

Sanford opened a dealership and garage in Margaretville as early as 1914, and when the nominated building was completed, its first floor served as the showroom for the Sanford Chevrolet dealership. Sanford began his movie exhibition business in 1914, showing silent films on the upper floor of a nearby building before constructing the Galli-Curci Theatre specifically for theater use. Although built in the era of silent films, the Galli-Curci was modernized to show ‘talkies” in the 1930s and again to show widescreen movies in the 1950s.

801 Main St
Margaretville, NY