Lions Club Lookout Tower, Minnedosa, Manitoba, Canada
14U E 440906 N 5566502
To experience a bird’s eye view of Minnedosa, a visit to the Lions Lookout Tower on the eastern edge of town is a must. The short climb to the top of the tower gives you a fantastic overview of the local beauty, landscape, and community.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Located on the eastern edge of the Town of Minnedosa, you can access the Lions Lookout Tower by ascending the gravel road towards the Minnedosa Cemetery. The tower provides a spectacular view of
Minnedosa Lake, beach and campground areas as well as the Bison Park and other attractions.

Located at the top of the Lookout Tower is a plaque and a sighting post that details the location and the historical importance of a local Pass.

Also, quite a nice view is provided of the Heritage Village and Museum grounds located below the tower just beyond the Bison Compound and the Rotary Suspension Bridge.

Located in that same area are the trout pond, heritage walking trails and the Oxbow Nature Trail that leads from the Heritage Village to the spillway and fish ladder area.

Take your time and take a short walk through the area. There are over 20 historical plaques to be viewed along the various trails detailing the history of the town and area.

During the autumn months, the views from this lofty position are nothing short of spectacular.
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 40.00