Palacio de los marqueses de Torreorgaz - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
29S E 726100 N 4372514
The Palace of the Commander of Alcuéscar is a medieval building located in the monumental complex of the city of Cáceres .
Location: Extremadura, Spain

Its construction began in the 14th century following the designs of Diego García de Ulloa, at that time Commander of Alcuéscar , from where it receives its name. Initially it was conceived as a fortified palace, its oldest element being the defensive tower that rises in one of its corners and in which the heraldic shields of the Ulloa can be seen. The reforms that were carried out in the tower in the 16th century , together with the construction at that same time of the porticoed patio, definitively altered the military image of the building.

The current appearance of the main façade in neoclassical style dates back to the 18th century and was carried out by the descendants of the Commander, the Marquises of Torreorgaz who incorporated their coat of arms on the balcony that can be seen on said façade.

After a new restoration carried out at the end of the 1980s, since 1989 the Palace has housed, next to the Casa de los Ovando Perero building , the Parador de Turismo de Cáceres .

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact