Commanding Officer Robert Ross - Halifax, Nova Scotia
20T E 454829 N 4943978
In the Halifax Harbourwalk, along the pier of the C.S.S. Acadia, the only Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, stands a series of historical markers which relate stories of the War of 1812.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

One of the more interesting and all encompassing locations in Halifax is the waterfront boardwalk, known locally as The Harbourwalk. It stretches for about 1½ kilometres along the Halifax waterfront. On the harbourwalk one will find active warships, the ONLY - Ship to serve the Royal Canadian Navy in Both World Wars, the ONLY - Remaining Royal Canadian Navy Corvette, ferry rides across the bay, sculpture, monuments and memorials to historic persons and war veterans, the OLDEST and LARGEST Maritime Museum in Canada, the OLDEST - Working Clock in Canada, a Segway Rental Business, seafood restaurants, historic sites and buildings and, of course historic markers. The historical markers tell the story of the city of Halifax and its people.

This marker remembers Major-General Robert Ross, the Man Who Burned the White House. Killed by a sniper's bullet while entering Baltimore, Major-General Ross is buried in the Old Burying Ground in Halifax.
Commanding Officer Robert Ross and his men scored a major victory for the British during the War of 1812 by sacking Washington. Most public buildings were burned, including the presidential mansion, rebuilt and now known as the White House. Ross was killed during the war and is buried in Halifax.
Image: G. M. Brighty (artist), Library of Congress
From the marker
Major-General Robert Ross
Major General Ross sailed to North America in the summer of 1814 from the Peninsular War against France to command the British army on the east coast of the United States, opening a second front to relieve the pressure on the Niagara Peninsula. He personally led the British troops ashore and marched through Maryland to attack the Americans at Bladensburg on August 24, 1814. From Bladensburg Ross captured Washington D.C. and burned the public buildings of the city, including the White House, in retaliation for the destructive American raids into Canada, most notably their burning of York (Toronto). From Washington Ross marched on Baltimore and was killed approaching that city by a sniper's bullet on September 12, 1814. His body was brought to Halifax where it was buried with full military honours.

"The body of the gallant and much lamented Major General Ross was interred in St. Paul's Church-yard on Thursday last. The Corpse left the Flagship precisely at 3 o'clock under a discharge of half-minute guns, and arrived at the King's Wharf where it was received by the Grenadier Company of the 64th Regiment and followed to the grave by all the principal Naval and Military officers and a large number of inhabitants." — Acadian Recorder, October 1, 1814
From a large plaque at the grave site
Type of Historic Marker: Large signboard with reproduction of a painting of Robert Ross