Giles County - Trail of Tears Memorial - Pulaski, TN
Marker with map, illustration and history.

Sketch by: Cherokee Artist: Sam Watts-Kidd, 2005

GILES COUNTY
TRAIL OF TEARS MEMORIAL
Pulaski, TN

"Long time we travel on way to new land... Women cry... Children cry and men cry... but they say nothing and put heads down and keep on go towards West. Many days pass and people die very much."
        -- Recollection of a survivor of the Trail of Tears

The Trail of Tears - Land Route

After pass of the Indian Removal Act of 1830, the United States government forced tens of thousands of American Indians to leave their ancestral lands in the southeast for new homes in Indian Territory (present-day Oklahoma). They traveled over established land and water routes, all of which led through Arkansas. Rather than risk disease and other hazards of summer travel, many groups left in the fall and faced, instead, treacherous winter weather. Thousands died during the ordeal -- remembered today as the Trail of Tears.

Despite the hardships of the journey, the people of the five tribes of the Southeast established new lives in the West. They stand now as successful sovereign nations, proudly preserving cultural traditions, while adapting to the challenges of the 21st century.

Federal Indian Removal
In the 1830s, the federal government forcibly removed approximately 16,000 Cherokee, 21,000 Muscogee (Creek), 9,000 Choctaw, 6,000 Chicksaw, and 4,000 Seminole from the southeastern United States

Federal Indian removal policy aroused fierce and bitter debate. Supporters of the policy claimed it was a benevolent action to save the tribes east of the Mississippi River from being overwhelmed and lost in the onslaught of an expanding American population. Opponents decried its inhumanity and the tragic consequences it would have for the peoples. One thing was certain: removal freed millions of acres of Indian lands for use by American settlers.

Trail of Tears National Historic Trail
In 1987, to commemorate the tragic chapter in American history, the United Stats Congress designated the primary land and water routes of the Cherokee removal as the Trail of Tears National Historic Trail.

Today, the National Park Service partners with the southeastern tribes; The Trail of tears Association and other non-government organizations; federal, state, and local agencies; and private land owners to foster the appreciation and preservation of historic sites and segments and to tell the story of forced removal of the Cherokee people and other American Indian tribes.

You can visit certified sites, segments, and interpretive facilities along the Trail of Tears National Historic Trail by following the Auto Tour Route. Look for the official trail logo along the way. for further information, see: www.nps.gov/trte.

Tennessee Department of Transportation

Civil Right Type: Class Equality