Stockbridge Casino - Stockbridge, MA
18T E 640068 N 4682478
The Colonial Revival style Stockbridge Casino is now the home of the Berkshire Theatre Festival. It located at 83 East Main Street and One Yale Hill Road in Stockbridge, MA.

The Stockbridge Casino was built in the Colonial Revival style in 1887-1888 to a design by Stanford White of the architectural firm of McKim, Mead and White. Originally it was located at the corner of West Main and Sargent Streets, where the Mission House is now located, and was moved to its present location in 1928.

According to Wikipedia: (visit link)

"After falling into decline, the property was purchased in 1927 by Mabel Choate, owner of the nearby Naumkeag estate. She sought the property as a location for the Mission House, and was not interested in the casino building. She sold it for $1 to businessman and artist Walter Leighton Clark on the condition that it be moved."

When the two story high building was moved changes were made to order for the building to serve as a playhouse. The façade, however remains virtually unchanged. The building has a hip roof with a cupola in the center which is flanked by two dormers. In the center of the building is a protruding section that is three bays wide. Each bay has a large multi-paned arched window. Flanking this section are sets of steps leading up to a elevated entrances followed by 2 by 4 multi-paned double hung windows with black shutters. The second level has two set of three 2 by 4 multi-paned double hung windows with black shutters. There is an elevated entrance on the east side of the building which now serves as the main entrance.

How it was moved: Wheels / Dolly / Truck

Type of move: Inside City