Tower of San Mateo - Cáceres, Extremadura, España
Tower of the church
Location: Extremadura, Spain

The tower bell is square, with two parts and I think that has three bells. The style is cacereño, with half-round windows, waterspots, and brown stones.

The church was built in the XVI century. Possibly on the site of an old mosque, it is located in the highest part of the city (458 meters above sea level). It is a set of Gothic, Renaissance, Plateresque and Baroque elements. Inside, the main altarpiece of pine in its color is the work of Vicente Barbadillo from 1776. In the walls are the burials of the noble families of the city: Ovando, Golfines, Paredes, Saavedra...
Still Operational: yes

Number of bells in tower?: 3