Bath School disaster - Bath Township, MI
16T E 708502 N 4743629
Bath School Disaster Memorial can be found in James Couzens Memorial Park at 13753 Main St, Bath Twp, MI 48808.
Location: Michigan, United States

The entire park is dedicated to the Bath School Disaster. There is a State of Michigan historical marker as well as these two disaster memorials:

THIS MEMORIAL IS DEDICATED TO THOSE
THAT LOST THEIR LIVES AS A RESULT OF
THE BATH SCHOOL DISASTER ON
MAY 18, 1927
"OUR TOWN OF BATH WILL ALWAYS REMEMBER YOU" MAY 18, 2002

The second memorial is a list of those who perished:

IN MEMORY

OF THOSE WHO PERISHED
IN THE BATH SCHOOL DISASTER, MAY 18, 1927

EMORY E. HUYCK, SUPERINTENDENT
BLANCHE E. HARTE, TEACHER
MISS HAZEL I. WEATHERBY, TEACHER

CHILDREN
Arnold V. Bauerle, Henry Bergan, Herman Bergan, Emilie M. Bromundt, Robert F. Bromundt,Floyd E. Burnett, Russell J. Chapman, Cleo Claton F. Robert Cochran, Ralph A. Cushman, Earl E. Ewing, Katherine O. Foote, Marjorie Fritz, Carlyle W. Geisenhaver, Beatrice Gibbs,George P. Hall, Jr., Willa M. Hall, Iola I. Hart, Percy E. Hart, Vivian O. Hart, Gailand L. Harte, LaVere R. Harte, Stanley H. Harte, Francis O. Hoeppner, Cecial L. Hunter, Doris E. Johns, Thelma I. MacDonald, Clarence W. McFarren, J. Emerson Medcoff, Emma A. Nickols, Richard D. Richardson, Elsie M. Robb, Pauline M. Shirts, Hazel I. Weatherby, Elizabeth J. Witchell, Lucile J. Witchell, Harold L. Woodman, George O. Zimmerman, Lloyd Zimmerman

Nelson McFarren, Citizen, Glenn O. Smith, Citizen

Date of dedication: 05/18/2002