Port Lavaca Theater -- Port Lavaca TX USA
14R E 732266 N 3167768
The Port Lavaca theater, which is seen better days, at 315 E. Main St./US 87 Business in downtown Port Lavaca

The Port Lavaca movie theater was built in 1930s, and has a very handsome Art Deco neon sign clean lines and a curved overhang along the entry. From the Main Street Theatre website: (visit link)

"Main Street Theatre

The historic Main Street Theatre thrived in the 1930's and 40's and survived several hurricanes through the years. Many long-time residents have fond memories of going downtown for plays, movies and popcorn in a charming building with floor and balcony seating. As the commercial centers moved away from the downtown area, the theatre also was deserted and it remained empty for 30 years, falling into disrepair. In 1983, Russell Cain purchased the theatre and donated it to the Main Street Committee in 1992.

Driven by the goal of bringing live theatre back to Port Lavaca, extensive renovation work was done from the floors to the roof, with the help of grants, donations, and the work of dedicated volunteers.

On September 29, 1994, the Gala Grand Opening celebrated the resurrection of live theatre in Port Lavaca, with Pat Jurek directing a cast of 24 people. The new theatre has a new stage, a refurbished balcony, and 263 seats. Each year, residents and visitors can enjoy several plays showcasing local talent (and we do have some great talent!) as well as country oprys, fashion shows, and other concerts.

We invite you to come enjoy the talented cast of characters who make an evening at the Port Lavaca Main Street Theatre a delightful experience."

The theater is located at the east end of downtown Port Lavaca at 315 E. Main St. In 2022, the left side of the marquee advertises the 2018 Mr. and Ms. Calhoun County pageant which was being held there. The right side of the marquee was blown out a few months later by Hurricane Harvey. The damage to one side of the marquee and not the other is a stark reminder of the direction of Harvey's winds that battered this and other Texas Gulf Coast communities.

Nevertheless the old Port Lavaca movie theater survives, even as it had to be closed for structural damage. In 2022 the Port Lavaca theater company runs productions at another location in town, as the city works again to assemble grants and donations in order to once again restore this downtown gem.
Year Theater Opened: 1930

Ticket Price (local currency): 0.00 (listed in local currency)