Six-Mile Cemetery, Six-Mile, Calhoun Co. TX USA
The Six-Mile Cemetery, located in the Calhoun County community of Six-Mile, near Port Lavaca Texas

Six Mile is located 6 miles from Port Lavaca, hence its name. This cemetery was established in 1897 and continues to serve the community in 2022 and beyond.

The day Blasterz visited, we estimated there are a little less than 900 people buried in the cemetery.

A state historical marker for the cemetery stands at the entrance, and reads as follows:

"SIX MILE CEMETERY

The first known grave in the Czech-German settlement of Marekville was that of Veranka Drgac (1817-1897). The five-acre graveyard was deeded to the Marekville Cemetery Association by the Phillips Investment Company in 1899. The area became known as the Six Mile Community around 1907; the cemetery name changed accordingly. Graves of interest include that of Anton Machacek (1856-1931), who served in the Austro-Hungarian Army before immigrating to the United States. Veterans of major American and international conflicts also are interred here. An October 1997 count recorded more than 350 marked graves in the cemetery, which continues to serve the community.

plaque on back:

Erected by