Toreiche - Kirberg, Hessen, Germany
350 Jahre alte Eiche / 350 year old oak.
Location: Hessen, Germany

(e)
Sometimes you can find the gateway to another world between two trees.

There are many strange things to discover in the forest. For example, trees that have grown in a peculiar way. There are lovers (two closely entwined tree trunks) and kissing trees (branches of different trees that have grown together), or signs and other objects overgrown with bark.

You can find a very special example here: the 350-year-old "Kirberger Toreiche". Of course, a long time ago, two oak trees that were close to each other grew together.

A sign of love that has become visible, that grows together into the sky. But there is a trivial explanation for the formation of the oak.

Branches and trunks of trees can grow together if they lie close together or on top of each other, their barks rubbing against each other.
For moore information visit the link in the german description.

This banal explanation keeps lovers, but not from meeting at this point. Tradition is to kiss standing directly under the archway.

I would be happy about another photo of you standing directly under the oak tree.

(For more information look: historical significance)

(d)
Manchmal findet man zwischen zwei Bäumen das Tor zu einer anderen Welt.

Im Wald gibt es viele merkwürdige Dinge zu entdecken. Beispielsweise Bäume, die eigenartig gewachsen sind. Da gibt es Liebespaare (zwei eng umschlungene Baumstämme) und sich küssende Bäume (zusammengewachsene Äste verschiedener Bäume), oder von Rinde überwucherte Schilder und andere Gegenstände.

Ein ganz besonderes Exemplar findet ihr hier: die 350 Jahre alte Kirberger Toreiche. Ganz natürlich sind hier vor langer Zeit zwei nahebeieinanderstehende Eichen zusammengewachsen.

Ein Zeichen sichtbar gewordener Liebe, das gemeinsam in den Himmel wächst. Es gibt aber eine triviale Erklärung für die Entstehung der Kirberger Toreiche:

Äste und Stämme von Bäumen können miteinander verwachsen, wenn sie eng beieinander oder übereinander liegen reiben sich ihre Rinden gegenseitig auf.
Eine sehr verständliche Darstellung findet ihr hier:

(visit link)

Diese banale Erklärung hält Verliebte aber nicht davon ab sich an dieser Location zu treffen. Tradition ist es, sich direkt unter dem Torbogen stehend zu küssen.

Über ein weiteres Foto von dir, direkt unter der Eiche stehend, würde ich mich freuen.

Info
Die Geschichte vom Neesbacher "Frollein":

Es waren einmal ein junger Förster aus Kirberg und ein Fräulein aus Neesbach, die wollten sich unter der Torbogen-Eiche verloben. Er wusste als Förster natürlich ganz genau, wo die Tor-Eiche stand. Sie kannte sich mit Bäumen überhaupt nicht aus.
Das kam noch hinzu: Pünktlich war sie auch nicht, fand sich dann aber doch ein. Allerdings ging etwas schief, denn sie ging zur Tor-Buche. Dort wartete sie auf ihn. Er wartete auch, allerdings wie verabredet an der Tor-Eiche. Fast wäre die Verlobung geplatzt, wenn nicht des Försters Hund, der das Fräulein auch liebte, quer durch den Wald gejagt wäre und die beiden zusammen brachte. Die Verlobung konnte somit doch noch stattfinden. Und wenn sie nicht gestorben sind, dann wandern sie heute noch zum Jahrestag ihrer Verlobung zur Tor-Eiche

(Bernhard Trost)
Genus/Species: Oak

Height: 50

Girth: 9

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Arm reaching

Location type: Other public property

Age: 350

Historical significance:
The story of the Neesbach "Frollein": Once upon a time there was a young forester from Kirberg and a lady from Neesbach who wanted to get engaged under the archway-oak. As a forester, he naturally knew exactly where the gate-oak was. She didn't know anything about trees. What was more: she wasn't punctual either, but then she turned up. However, something went wrong, because she went to the gate-beech. There she was waiting for him. He also waited, but as agreed at the gate-oak. The engagement would almost have broken off if the forester's dog, who also loved the young lady, hadn't chased across the forest and brought the two together. So the engagement could still take place. And if they haven't died, then they still hike to the Tor-Oak on the anniversary of their engagement (Bernard Trost)