19T E 295410 N 4632010
Written history of Neutaconkanut Hill Park goes back nearly 400 years from the Narragansett Sachems Canonicus and Miantonomi through the 1800s owners the local King Family, who willed the land to the City of Providence, to its 2005-09 revitalization.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Neutaconkanut (nu • ta • kon • ka • nut) - Known as "Home of Squirrels," one of many Native American translations found in research.

Written history of Neutaconkanut Hill Park goes back nearly 400 years: from the Narragansett Sachems Canonicus and Miantonomi (whose tribes lived on the hill for centuries before Europeans arrived) treaty with Roger Williams in 1636 through the local King Family, its 19th century owners who willed the land to the City of Providence, to its 2005-09 revitalization by the Neutaconkanut Hill Conservancy, a neighborhood association.

This "You Are Here" map stands between two baseball diamonds at the north end of the property by the parking lot off Killingly Street. The wood post and beam kiosk has a green, standing seam metal roof. The sign is on the north face and divided horizontally. The top third presents historical information while the lower portion displays an area map. The map includes recreational amenities, seven trails, and a handful of landmarks. A You are here spot is marked by a bulbous green pin with white text at the bottom right corner.

Location Name: Neutaconkanut Hill Park baseball fields