J. J. Josey General Store
14R E 780450 N 3300938
This post-mounted subject marker stands in front of the store building at the San Felipe de Austin State Historic Site.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Josey, J. J., General Store
Address 15945 FM 1458
City San Felipe
County Austin
UTM Zone 14
UTM Easting 780446
UTM Northing 3300938
Subject Codes markets, merchantiles
Marker Year 1987
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark No
Private Property No
Marker Location San Felipe de Austin State Historic Site
Marker Condition In Situ
Marker Size 18" x 28"

There's a smaller plate attached to the same post. It reads:
"JOSEY STORE MUSEUM
Last store in San Felipe.
Built 1847, after town's 1836 burning by military order.
Moved 1 mile east to T.W.N.G. Railroad, 1880. Moved back to original site and restored, 1962. Opened as a museum, 1964, by Stephen F. Austin Park Association.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1967"

"Josey Store Museum" does not currently appear in the THC Atlas, nor is it on Wikipedia's list of Recorded Texas Historic Landmarks.

The criteria for a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark includes:
"In no case can a structure be considered for RTHL designation if it has been moved in the past 50 years or if artificial (aluminum, asbestos, vinyl, etc.) siding applied to the exterior within the preceding 50 years covers and/or alters its historic architectural materials or features." Since the building had been moved in 1962, it couldn't qualify as an RTHL in 1967. Perhaps this plate was ordered and paid for before the building was disqualified.

Marker Text:
Built by John Crutcher in 1847 on the Plaza de Commercio in San Felipe, this was the last store built in the town after its 1836 burning by military order. Purchased in 1867 by Dr. J. J. Josey, it was in continuous operation as a store until 1942. The building has been relocated a number of times. Josey, in 1880, moved the store one mile east to a new location on the Texas Western Narrow Gauge Railroad. In 1962 the structure was returned to its original site and restored for use as a museum. It was moved to the Stephen F. Austin State Park in 1969. (1962, 1987)