Old Graveyard, Ballywillan, near Portrush, Northern Ireland
29U E 650615 N 6118266
Posted co-ordinates are for the only entrance to the old graveyard. It is a gate on the south side of Magheraboy Road.
Location: Ulster, Ireland

The gate to the old graveyard is on Magheraboy Road but a short walk from the gate to the modern cemetery across the road. Even so, that stretch of road is curved, narrow and dangerous. Be careful. The iron gate is still functional. There is no need to use the grown over stile beside the gate.

There is no signage for the graveyard. There is also no signage for the church ruins. It is likely that the church dates back to the twelfth century. Though in poor condition, the Church of Ireland (Anglican) used the church during its final decades as a place of worship. When the Anglican parish of Ballywillan moved into the Holy Trinity Church in Portrush in the 1840s, this building finally fell into ruins.

Burials continued into the twentieth century. This is no longer just a churchyard cemetery. Monuments can be found inside the former church building and even inside the walls of the church.

See if you can find the monument for the legendary Princess Dorothea.

The following Cemetery Website includes burials from both this old churchyard graveyard and the modern cemetery across the road.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Ballywillan, Ulster

Approximate number of graves: 150