Wenceslas Square at dusk - Prague, Czech Republic
Wenceslas Square - the centre of modern Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

View from the equestrian statue of Prince Wenceslas towards the lower end of the square. A tramway ran in a longitudinal direction through the centre of the square. Today there is a resting place for pedestrians.

"Wenceslas Square is one of the main city squares and the centre of the business and cultural communities in the New Town of Prague, Czech Republic. Many historical events occurred there, and it is a traditional setting for demonstrations, celebrations, and other public gatherings. It is also the place with the busiest pedestrian traffic in the whole country.

Formerly known as Konský trh (Horse Market), for its periodic accommodation of horse markets during the Middle Ages, it was renamed Svatováclavské námestí (English: Saint Wenceslas square) in 1848.

The Statue of Saint Wenceslas formerly stood in the middle of Wenceslas Square, near Grandhotel Evropa, it was moved to Vyšehrad in 1879. During the Czech National Revival movement in the Czech lands of Austria-Hungary in the 19th century, a more noble name for the street was requested. At this time the square was renamed and new Statue of Saint Wenceslas was built in 1912.

On 28 October 1918, Alois Jirásek read the Czechoslovak declaration of independence in front of the Saint Wenceslas statue."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic