Prague Tram - Jindrisska - Prague, Czech Republic
Prague Tram - Jindrisska Tower
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The tramway crosses Wenceslas Square in about two thirds of its length. The puzzle shows the arrival of the tram from Jindrišská Street. It is, of course, the iconic model of the tram that we already know from the Lesser Town (visit link) . At the end of Jindrišská Street is another of Prague's landmarks, the Gothic Jindrišská Tower.

"The Prague tramway network is the largest tram network in the Czech Republic, consisting of 142.4 km (88.5 mi) of track, 882 tram vehicles (one of the largest fleets in the world) and 26 daytime routes, 2 historical and 9 night routes with a total route length of 518 km (322 mi). It is operated by Dopravní podnik hlavního mesta Prahy a.s., a company owned by the City of Prague. The Prague tram system (including the Petrín funicular) served 373.4 million passengers in 2018, the highest number in the world after Budapest. Prague's first horsecar tram line was opened in 1875, and the first electric tram ran in 1891.

The various modifications of the Tatra T3 tram cars, which are common all over the former Eastern bloc, form the bulk of the fleet, since they were produced in Prague in large numbers for both domestic use and export. More than half of the classic streetcars have undergone modernization during the first ten years of the 21st century, which equipped them with new motors and electrical equipment, new audiovisual information system for the passengers and refurbished interiors."

Source: wikipedia
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic