Town Hall Chapel - Prague, Czech Republic
Town Hall Chapel at Old Town Square
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

In our walk for Prague puzzles we reached the very historical centre of Prague - the Old Town Square. Apart from the extreme amount of tourists, there is also an extreme amount of monuments concentrated here. The history of the square dates back to the Middle Ages, there are written records that as early as the 11th century there was a market on this spot. The Renaissance, Baroque and Rococo houses around the perimeter of the square have Romanesque and Gothic foundations.
One of the dominant features of the square is the Old Town Hall from 1338. The oldest part of the town hall complex is the south wing with a magnificent tower with a bay chapel and a unique astronomical clock on which the 12 apostles appear every hour (9 am - 11 pm).

"The Old Town Square features buildings belonging to various architectural styles, including the Gothic Church of Our Lady before Týn, which has been the main church of this part of the city since the 14th century. Its characteristic towers are 80 m high. The Baroque St. Nicholas Church is another church located in the square.

Prague Orloj is a medieval astronomical clock mounted on the Old Town Hall. The clock was first installed in 1410, making it the third-oldest astronomical clock in the world and the oldest one still in operation. The tower of the Old Town Hall is open to the public and offers panoramic views of the Old Town."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic