Cultural Exploration in Ueno - Tokyo, JAPAN
Ueno park, the first city park in Japan, is a cultural forest of inheriting history.
Location: Tokyo, Japan

I set the starting point at Ueno Station.
About 1.6km (1 mile) distance walk for this Waymark. However, if you enter the each venue, it will be unlimited.

You have lots of places other than the 5 stops below. Find other interesting place among this tour.

Introducing Ueno Park Website

Stop1: National Museum of Western Art
(visit link)
A historically important building designed by the internationally renowned 20th century French architect Le Corbusier (1887-1965). The building was completed in March 1959 as a symbol of the resumption of diplomatic ties between Japan and France after World War II.
The NMWA was established in 1959 around the core Matsukata Collection as Japan’s museum specializing in Western Art. The galleries feature pre-18th century paintings including those by Ritzos, Van Cleve, Veronese, Rubens, Van Ruysdael, and Ribera, 19th to early 20th century French paintings including works by Delacroix, Courbet, Manet, Renoir, Monet, Van Gogh, Gauguin, and Moreau and works by the next generation of artists, such as Marquet, Picasso, Soutin, Ernst, Miro, Dubuffet and Pollock. This map of the museum interior is a section of the NMWA collections database.

Stop2: National Museum of Nature and Science
(visit link)
Established in 1877, the National Museum of Nature and Science (Kahaku) is one of the oldest museums in Japan. It is also the only national museum in the country that offers a comprehensive exhibition of natural history and the history of science and technology.
Kahaku plays a core role among science museums in Japan and in the Asian region.

Stop3: Tokyo National Museum
(visit link)
Tokyo National Museum (TNM) is the oldest institution of its kind in Japan. Its origin goes back to 1872, when a national exposition was held at the Yushima Confucian Shrine in Tokyo. Today, TNM collects, conserves, and exhibits artworks, archaeological artifacts, and other cultural properties from Japan and other regions of Asia. The Museum also conducts research and holds educational events to promote the understanding and appreciation of these cultural properties.

Stop4: Ueno Zoological Garden
(visit link)
Established in 1882, Ueno Zoo is the oldest zoo in Japan. It has grown over the years, expanded its area, and been a forerunner in the Japanese zoo world. Located amid the downtown Tokyo, Ueno Zoo not only provides recreation, but also plays an essential role in wildlife conservation and public education. In an effort to breed endangered species, the zoo has completed the "Gorilla Woods" and "Tiger Forests."

Stop5:Kiyomizu Kannon-Do
(visit link)
Kiyoizu Kannnon-do was originally built on Mt. Suribachi by Tenkai Daisoujo in 1631 and moved to its present location (Sakuragaoka) in 1694. The main temple was built to resemble the Kiyozumi temple with Butai-Zukuri, which stands on Higashiyama in Kyoto. It is a designated Important Cultural Asset of Japan.

Enjoy!
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM