U Fleku Brewery - Prague, Czech Republic
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

You must be tired of all the sights of Prague by now. You should take a breather, refresh yourself and plan new targets and routes.
Just a few hundred meters from the Adria Palace there is a very convenient place - the U Fleku restaurant. The restaurant has a history dating back several hundred years. The restaurant also includes a brewery that produces a special dark beer. If you don't know, the Czech Republic is a renowned beer producer. Not only a producer, but also a consumer. and so a visit to this place is almost a must for every tourist.

"The U Fleku brewery is the only brewery in Central Europe where beer has been brewed continuously for more than 500 years. It earned its fame by offering its special 13° beer and renowned traditional Czech cuisine.

For many patrons, U Fleku has become a place of pilgrimage for connoisseurs of Prague and Czech beers, for others an interesting historical monument and one of the most famous among Prague beerhalls.

The brewery museum was opened in the former malt-house to mark the 500th anniversary of the U Fleku brewery. The exhibition created in 1999 enhances the one-of-a-kind atmosphere on the brewery premises. Located in the renovated exhibition spaces are examples of brewing machines, tools and vessels that inform the visitor about the ancient history of beer production in Prague."

Source and more information: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic