New World - Prague, Czech Republic
New World - Architecture in Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

So far we have only been on the left bank of the Vltava River just along the river or in the vicinity of the Charles Bridge and the Lesser Town. Above the Mala Strana, another important district, Hradcany [EN: Castle District], begins on a steep incline. Hradcany is made up of a number of historic noble palaces and, of course, the grounds of Prague Castle with St. Vitus Cathedral. One part of Hradcany is called Nový svet [EN: New World], where we will start our walk today.

"The New World (Novy Svet) is one of the most beautiful places in Prague. It is situated near the Prague Castle. Mostly poor people had built their homes there in previous centuries and that´s why the houses are very small and picturesque and streets are very narrow. It was built between the 16 th and 18 th century and it gradually became a favourite place of artists, because of the romantic atmosphere and quietness that reigns there. Little cafés and restaurants will tempt you to visit them there.

History of the picturesque New World
This outskirt of the Castle District was founded already in the 14 th century. It was destroyed by fire in 1420 and it burned down once again later. The development of the area started in the 16 th century. Several important personalities lived there, because they wanted to stay close to the royal residence at the Prague Castle. For example, the court astronomer of Rudolph II., Johannes Kepler, lived in the House “At the Golden Griffin” (No.1) at the turn of the 17 th century. Artists and writers were attracted to the New World later."

Source and more information: (visit link) (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic