Douglass Summer House - Highland Beach MD
18S E 373093 N 4310038
The significance of the Douglass Summer House is derived from its relationship to the African-American resort community of Highland Beach. Located along the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay, Highland Beach was established in 1893.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The significance of the Douglass Summer House is derived from its relationship to the African-American resort community of Highland Beach. Located along the western shore of the Chesapeake Bay, Highland Beach was established in 1893 by Major Charles Douglass, a Civil War veteran and son of Frederick Douglass (1818-1895), the famed African-American humanitarian, orator, and writer. Highland Beach became a summer gathering place for prominent African-Americans, particularly from Washington, D.C. Included among the early residents are Paul Lawrence Dunbar, the poet; and Robert Terrell, the first African-American municipal judge in Washington, D.C., and his wife, Mary Church Terrell, educator and civil libertarian. Frequent visitors to the resort included Booker T. Washington; Paul Robeson, the singer and actor; and Langston Hughes, the poet. With financial assistance from his father, Major Douglass laid out the community, naming the two principal streets for Reconstruction-era friends of his father. Tradition maintains that the impetus for establishing Highland Beach was a rebuff Major Douglass and his wife received from an all-white neighboring resort community. The Douglass Summer House was built for Frederick Douglass in 1894-1895. Douglass, however, did not live to see it completed. Tradition says the house was designed by Douglass himself with a second floor balcony to provide a view east towards the Eastern Shore where he was born. The Douglass Summer House is the oldest house remaining in Highland Beach. This house and the one erected for Major Douglass were the first structures built in the newly laid-out community. The Major Douglass house no longer stands.
3200 Wayman Avenue
Highland Beach, MD United States