OLDEST - University Building in use in Canada - Fredericton, NB
19T E 682801 N 5090995
Today the oldest university building in Canada still in use, the old Arts Building initially housed the first school of engineering in Canada.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

More commonly known as The Arts Building, Sir Howard Douglas Hall was named for Sir Howard Douglas (1776-1851), Governor of the Province of New Brunswick from 1823 to 1831 and first Chancellor of King's College, installed January 1st, 1829, on the opening of the college.

When built in 1826-1828 what is today known as the University of New Brunswick Arts Building comprised the entire campus of New Brunswick's King's College. Established by petition as the Academy of Liberal Arts and Sciences on December 13th, 1785, by 1829 it had become known as King's College, officially opening, by Royal Charter, on January 1st, 1829. On April 13th, 1859 King's College became the University of New Brunswick by an act of the Legislature of New Brunswick.

Originally constructed as a two storey building, in 1876, when it was nearing the age of fifty, it was renovated, the third floor and the Second Empire style mansard roof added. This latter essentially changed the style of the building from a Georgian Classical flavour to Victorian Second Empire, suiting the architectural tastes of the time. Note that the original bronze King's College sign and year of opening, 1829, remain on the façade above the main entrance.
Sir Howard Douglas Hall, commonly referred to as “The Old Arts Building”, was constructed by William Cross and John Murray with James Taylor and Co. They were hired in July 1826 to construct the building, for £ 10,300. The building was formally opened on January 01, 1829. It is named after Sir Howard Douglas (1776-1861), who was Governor of New Brunswick from 1823 to 1831. He founded, and was the first Chancellor of, Fredericton College (King’s College), now the University of New Brunswick.

Historic Significance: This is the oldest university building still in use in Canada. The Old Arts Building is the location of the first formal university-level program in Civil Engineering in Canada. The first lecture on Civil Engineering in Canada was delivered here on February 15th, 1854.
From the Canadian Society for Civil Engineering
ARTS BUILDING
PAVILLON DES ARTS

The Arts Building stands today as the oldest university building in use in Canada. Built to house King's College, precursor of the University of New Brunswick, it was designed by J. E. Woolford and constructed at a cost of approximately £13,000. This expense was shared by both the British and colonial governments. Lieutenant-Governor Sir Howard Douglas opened the building on 1 January, 1829 and classes commenced the following December. The original two-storey structure, built of local stone, was renovated in 1876, at which time the third floor and mansard roof were added.
Photo goes Here
Arts Building National Historic Site of Canada
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
The Arts Building is a large, three-storey, classically inspired masonry structure located on College Hill, at the centre of the picturesque, hillside, campus of the University of New Brunswick. Noted as the oldest university building in Canada still in continuous use, the Arts Building overlooks the city of Fredericton and the Saint John River. The formal recognition refers to the building on its footprint.

HERITAGE VALUE
The Arts Building was designated a national historic site in 1951 because it is the oldest university building in use in Canada.

The heritage value of the site resides in its historical associations with the beginnings of tertiary education in Canada as illustrated by its site, design and materials. The Arts Building was built in 1826-8 for King's College, a post-secondary institution that became the University of New Brunswick in 1860. The building opened and the first classes were held there in 1829. A mansard roof providing the building with a third storey was added in 1876. For many years the building housed the offices and living quarters of the university president. It is presently used by the University of New Brunswick as administrative offices.

The building is also known as Sir Howard Douglas Hall, so-named in honour of Sir Howard Douglas (1776-1861), Lieutenant Governor of New Brunswick and founder of King's College, who spearheaded the construction of the Arts Building in the 1820s.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
Key elements which relate to the heritage value of the Arts Building include:
- its siting on a hillside above Fredericton on the campus of the University of New Brunswick;
- elements of its design and materials which mark it as an early-19th century institutional building, including its stone construction, its conservative architectural design with its classical rectangular massing with slightly projecting central and end pavilions, symmetrical placement of window openings, central entry with a top- and sidelights, and the columned portico, classical proportions and detailing, and its multiple chimney stacks;
- elements of its design which relate to its continued and evolving use as part of an educational institution, including remnants of its original layout and interior finishes; -its continued use as a university building.
From Historic Places Canada
Type of documentation of superlative status: Historic Places Canada listing