Windsor Locks Congregational Church - Windsor Locks, CT
18T E 696691 N 4644257
The Gothic Revival style Windsor Locks Congregational Church is located at 8 Main Street in Windsor Locks, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Gothic Revival style Windsor Locks Congregational Church was organized on February 28, 1844. From 1794 until then services were held in the Pine Meadows School or in a chapel built near the present grounds. The present church was built in 1846 donated land.

The red brick church has a projection front section covered with a slanted roof and containing a central entrance with a gable roof set within a Gothic style arch. The entrance is flanked by a pair of Gothic style lancet windows. On the northeast corner of the church is a tower with an entrance at the base set within a Gothic style arch. Above the entrance is a window in the form of a cross. The section above contains a belfry with open windows within Gothic arches and a octagonal steeple with alternating lancet openings and rounded triangular openings higher up.

The main block of the church has a gable roof and a large window set within a Gothic arch facing Main Street. The sides are six bays wide, each with large three-part stained glass windows. On the south side the gable end of the transept extends from the main block. It is two bays wide with a Gothic stained glass window on the upper level and two smaller windows and an auxiliary entrance and on the on the gable end. The north side has an auxiliary entrance at the lower part of the seventh bay. An extension is connected to the back of the main block.
Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Congregational

Status: Active House of Worship