Charles Edward Poulett Thomson, (Baron Sydenham) - Kingston, Ontario
18T E 380759 N 4897895
Charles Edward Poulett Thomson, (Baron Sydenham), born at Waverley Abbey House near Farnham Surrey, was appointed Governor General of British North America in 1839.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

Thomson, a British businessman and politician, was sent to North America to implement the Union of the Canadas. Having won assent for the union in 1840, he was elevated to the peerage and served as the new province's Governor-General until his untimely death in Kingston. In establishing a system based on harmony between legislative and executive branches, yet one which fell short of responsible government, he succeeded in bringing together moderates in an administration designed to aid in recovery from the recent political, social and economic troubles that culminated in the Rebellions of 1837-38.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Canada