William Notman - Montréal, Québec
18T E 611700 N 5040813
Born in Scotland, William Notman was one of the most successful Canadian photographer of the 19th century.
Location: Québec, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

William Notman
(1826-1891)

Here lived William Notman, one of the most successful Canadian photographers of the 19th century. Born in Scotland, he came to Montréal in 1856 to work in a dry goods firm, but a photographic studio opened as a side line soon commanded his full attention. His photographs of the Prince of Wales’ visit in 1860 won him the title “Photographer to the Queen,” and assured the firm’s success. Eventually, there were Notman studios in Ottawa, Toronto, Saint John, Albany, and Boston. By the time of his death in Montréal, Notman had photographed most of the leading Canadian personalities and events of his time.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Canada