Reverend William Bell - Perth, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

One of the most influential Presbyterian clergymen in Upper Canada, Bell was born in Airdrie,Scotland. In 1808 he entered a Congregational academy in London to train for the ministry and, after completing his studies in Scotland and serving as an itinerant preacher, he was ordained by the Associate Presbytery of Edinburgh in 1817. Bell then emigrated to Upper Canada, settling in Perth. With indefatigable energy and missionary zeal he ministered to the Presbyterians in this district for four decades, recording his observations and experiences in his book Hints to Emigrants and in his journals. An uncompromising intense man, Bell also played an important role in the fierce organizational and doctrinal disputes which characterized the early history of the Presbyterian church in the province.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Government of Ontario