Blair Bridge - Campton, NH
19T E 285647 N 4854262
According to the NH Marker "The bridge employs a truss design patented by Col. Stephen Harriman Long."
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The Blair Bridge is a long truss with arches, built in 1869. "The bridge employs a truss design patented by Col. Stephen Harriman Long." Blair Bridge Marker

The first bridge at this location was built in 1829 at a cost of $1,000. That bridge was burned down by a man named Lem Parker who claimed that God told him to do it. Parker was taken to court and confessed to the charges. However, he was found not guilty because there were no witnesses. The construction of the current bridge was brought about when a doctor trying to ford the river on horseback found the current too strong. The horse drowned, but the doctor was saved. The town voted to build a bridge immediately. A sign was posted on the bridge indicating there was a fine of five dollars for riding or driving on the bridge faster than five miles per hour. It was rebuilt by Milton Graton and his son Arnold in 1977 at a cost of $59,379. The town of Campton and the state shared the cost of the repair. The Blair Bridge is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places.

Source

Length of Span: