Campton Dam - Campton, NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

"The area around the Campton Pond and dam has been an important part of the history of the town. The first dam at this site was built in the early 1890’s y the Winnepiseogee Paper Co.. It was used to hold the 16’ logs that came down the Mad River in the spring from the logging operations in Waterville Valley. The sawmill here cut the logs into 4’ length for the area pulp mills, and used the best quality wood in the making of pianos. In 1892, a railroad spur was built from the main B & M line 1 mile south, up along what is now route 49. At the pond, it was loaded onto flat cars for shipping to mills in
Franklin and Lincoln.

The present concrete dam is 20’ downstream from the original. This dam was built in 1935 by the Civilian Conservation Corps that also worked on extending Tripoli Road into Waterville Valley. CCC Camp #1101 was located at the northern end of the pond, and this crew also built a beach and bathhouse that was washed away by a flood in 1959."

Source: (visit link)

While standing on the bridge, which is an arch bridge adorned with ornate light posts on the four corners, presents a spectacular view of the pond with the Welsh and Dickey Mountains in the background