Wiley H. Bates High School - Annapolis MD
Location: Maryland, United States

From Wikipedia

"Wiley H. Bates High School is a historic black school building in Annapolis, Anne Arundel County, Maryland. It was completed in 1932, and replaced the original Annapolis Colored High School. The school building is named after Wiley H. Bates, a prominent African-American businessman and community leader whose financial donations enabled the school to be built.

The original portion of the building is a flat-roofed, two-story building of brick and masonry bearing walls and wood frame floor and roof structure in Colonial Revival style. First-floor classrooms were added to both the north and south sections in 1937, and second-floor classrooms were added in 1945. Additional teaching facilities were added in 1950, in a simplified International or Modern style.

The site is now known as Wiley H. Bates Heritage Park. The building has been repurposed into 71 senior housing units, a senior center, a boys and girls club, and a museum dedicated to Annapolis merchant and civic leader Wiley H. Bates.

Wiley H. Bates High School was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1994.