100 - Elzada (Stephens) Adams - Grace Hill Cemetery - Perry, OK
Centenarian Elzada Adams is laid to rest on the west side of Grace Hill Cemetery.

Elzada is laid to rest at the far west side of the cemetery, just a few feet from the west border fence. She shares an upright marker with her spouse Arthur who she married on New Year's Eve. He passed away 14 years before her. They had a daughter named Bonnie.

Text on headstone:

Adams

Arthur L.
Oct. 30, 1905
June 28, 1992

Elzada (Stephens)
Oct. 19, 1905
May 22, 2006

Married December 31, 1927

Some worldwide events that occurred during Elzada's time on earth:

1905: In Rugby Union, the "Game of the Century" is played between Wales and New Zealand at Cardiff Arms Park.
1925: Nellie Tayloe Ross becomes the first female governor (Wyoming) in the United States. Twelve days later, Ma Ferguson becomes first female governor of Texas.
1945: WWII: Battle of Iwo Jima – About 30,000 United States Marines land on Iwo Jima.
1965: Cosmonaut Alexei Leonov leaves his Voskhod 2 spacecraft for 12 minutes, becoming the first person to walk in space.
1985: Arrow Air Flight 1285, a Douglas DC-8, crashes after takeoff from Gander, Newfoundland, killing 256 people – 248 of whom were U.S. servicemen returning to Fort Campbell, Kentucky, after overseeing a peacekeeping force in the Sinai Peninsula
2006: The 2006 Winter Olympics are held in Turin, Italy
Location of Headstone: Grace Hill Cemetery