Mount Evelyn Post Office, Victoria - 3796
This Post Office is just off the main commercial street of Mount Evelyn a suburb northeast of Melbourne.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The local Post Office is in the ground floor of a two-storey building (by the sign in the first floor windows there is Yoga being held up there.) As Station Street descends past the Post Office, there is narrow section to the right of a Postal Drop Box that allows wheelchair access, otherwise a couple of steps up are required. With the PO Boxes along the landing from the store entrance. A couple of elevated wire racks on the landing hold copies of the local newspaper. A fairly narrow green-painted metal awning extends over the sloping concrete footpath; with a 45° peaked central section. But it could be high-pressure cleaned, as there is considerable lichen growing along it.

On the landing is a 'Bill-Pay Box', for: AAMI, App Telecom, AGC, Ambulance Service, AMP Society, ATO, Civil Compliance, Defence Service Homes, Elgas, FAI Insurance, GIO Australia, Medibank Private, Myer, One Tel, Oricon, Optus, Primus Telecom, Target, Telstra, TIU, and the local Shire.

While Post Office offers stationery services of Office Supplies, A4/A3 Colour Printing, Pre-Paid Packaging, and Stamps, it also does Passport Photos, Fax Service and sells Phone Cards.

Address: 12 Station Street, Mount Evelyn, VIC, 3796

Operating Hours: