Big Edge - Las Vegas, NV, USA
This sculpture of boats can be found in front of the Vdara hotel in Las Vegas.
Location: Nevada, United States

While is Las Vegas, I tried to find a non posted Smithsonian sculpture. After some searching I found Big Edge and made my way through casino's to get here. In the middle of the dessert a sculpture of boats... made me laugh.

"Amidst luxury casinos and towering neon lights, lies something completely out of place. Although bodies of water in the Mojave Desert are hard to come by, Las Vegas holds a collection of over 200 full-sized boats in the middle of the dry land and towering glass skyscrapers that make up Vegas’ CityCenter plaza.

Nancy Rubins’ “Big Edge” sculpture combines over 200 aluminum canoes, kayaks, rowboats, and sailboats, each weighing between 60 and 125 pounds, into one flowering cluster of art. Built in 2009 and still standing today, Big Edge stands at a length of 75 feet and brightens up the day of every visitor to the CityCenter."

TITLE: Big Edge

ARTIST(S): Rubins, Nancy

DATE: 2010

MEDIUM: Aluminum, painted

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS 71500956

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
2600 W Harmon Ave, Las Vegas, NV 89109, Verenigde Staten

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
In the description it mentions that the boats have the following colors: red, yellow and blue. In reality there are more colors, eg orange, green, white & non painted.