OLDEST - High School in Spain still open - Granada, Andalucía, España
30S E 446576 N 4114897
The Real Colegio Mayor de San Bartolomé y Santiago is the oldest college for university students in Spain.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"It is the oldest of the halls of residence that has been open since its foundation, on November 20, 1649. 1 One of the most prestigious halls of residence in the history of Spain, which still continues to receive students from all over the world to pursue university studies .

Foundation of the College
The origins of the school date back to two historical figures, both twenty-four-year-old gentlemen and renowned and important people from the city of Granada: Don Diego de Ribera and Don Bartolomé Veneroso.

The College of Santiago
Don Diego de Ribera arranged in his will, given in 1614, that the Rector of the Society of Jesus create a College under the patronage of the Apostle Santiago that would allow sixteen schoolboys to study financed with his legacy. The Colegio de Santiago approved its Constitutions on May 12, 1644 and opened its doors on November 20, 1649, in the Ribera family home, being the first collegiate Don Juan de Leyva, and the first rector of the Colegio Don Tomás Crespo Moya.

The College of San Bartolomé and Santiago
Don Bartolomé Veneroso ordered, in the same way as Don Diego de Ribera, that a Colegio Mayor for the poor be created with his legacy, also directed by the Society of Jesus. He was thus arranged in his will, on March 21, 1608. Almost 87 years would pass from the death of Don Bartolomé Veneroso until the Colegio de San Bartolomé was founded. Different historical events meant that both colleges, Santiago and San Bartolomé, ended up merging into a single and indivisible one in 1702. Thus, the Colegio Mayor de San Bartolomé y Santiago, Collegium sanctorum apostolorum Bartolomei et Jacobi, was created."

Type of documentation of superlative status: web

Location of coordinates: building