Casa morisca Horno de Oro - Granada, Andalucía, España
BIC since 1922

Categoría: Monumento
Registro: (R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Código definitivo
Fecha de Declaración: 06-07-1922
Fecha Boletín Declaración: 12-07-1922

"There are several Moorish houses located along Calle Horno de Oro, this being one of the best preserved in the Albaicín. The façade, with a blind wall, preserves, in accordance with Muslim tradition, the intimacy of the interior space. This is articulated around a rectangular arcaded patio with a central pool. The larger sides have flat porticoes, while the smaller ones have triple arches with columns of Nasrid tradition. After these, transverse rooms with lateral alcoves open up, a scheme that is repeated on the upper floor, covered with Mudejar armor. Built at the end of the 15th century, the transformations of the 16th century made it an interesting example of a Moorish house that integrates Islamic elements (blind façade and armor) and Castilian elements (porticoes on the larger sides)."

Bien:: Casa Numero 14 de la Calle del Horno de Oro

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía