Iglesia Parroquial de San Pedro y San Pablo - Granada, Andalucía, España
Curch BIC since 1987

Categoría: Monumento
Registro: (A.R.I.) REGISTRO BIC INMUEBLES: Anotación preventiva
Fecha de Incoación: 22-09-1987
Fecha Boletín Incoación: 13-10-1987

"The church of San Pedro and San Pablo in the Spanish city of Granada , autonomous community of Andalusia , is of Mudejar and Renaissance styles , designed by the architect Juan de Maeda , it was built in the 16th century , between 1559 and finished in 1567 .

It is located on the Carrera del Darro road , in front of the Casa de Castril , next to the right bank of the Darro river and at the foot of the Alhambra . It was built on a church that collapsed in 1559 , built in turn on the Mezquita de los Baños .

Exterior
The Renaissance portal, due to Pedro de Orea in 1589 , is a magnificent example of the Andalusian Renaissance from the end of the 16th century. In it there is a niche with the images carved in stone of Saint Peter and Saint Paul , with a semicircular arch between pairs of Corinthian columns.

The side façade , designed by Juan de Maeda and carried out by Sebastián de Linaza , was completed in 1568 ; said side is crowned by a statue of the Immaculate Conception from the school of Alonso de Mena .

The tower , somewhat solid but lightened by the setback of the body of bells , the projection of the eaves and, above all, by the exceptional fit in the landscape, dialogues with the main entrance, from where you can see a beautiful perspective of the so-called Tajo de la Alhambra and the towers of the Alcazaba .

Inside
The church has a Latin cross plan , has a transept , emphasizing the main chapel , the altar

The Mudejar coffered ceilings cover the central nave , the transept and the main chapel, with decoration of masks and seraphs of arrocabe and a Renaissance ceiling in the first of the chapels, all of them made by Juan Vilchez . In addition to the pendentives, made by Diego de Pesquera .

Noteworthy is the presence of the Baroque organ , located above the choir located above the entrance to the temple , recently restored by the organ builders of the Granada Organ Workshop, and the tabernacle in the main chapel, by Diego de Siloé , made for the Granada Cathedral and moved in 1614 to this church,? and the ten chapels ."

Bien:: Iglesia Parroquial de San Pedro y San Pablo

Comunidad Autónoma:: Andalucía