Cathédrale de la Nativité-de-Marie - Vence, France
32T E 348078 N 4842812
[EN] The Nativité-de-Marie Cathedral in Vence is a Roman Catholic cathedral built from the 11th century. [FR] La cathédrale de la Nativité-de-Marie de Vence est une cathédrale catholique romaine construite à partir du XIe siècle.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

"Built in the 4th century on the site of a Roman temple, the Cathedral took its final form in the 11th or 12th century. Outside on the left, the Saint Lambert tower dates from the 12th century.

The stone on the left of the pediment of the Cathedral represents a dedication made by the city of Vintium in homage to Emperor Gordian III. It dates from the year 239. The stone to the right of the pediment traces a dedication made to Emperor Caesar Marcus Aurelius Antoninus Pius Felix, better known as Elagabalus. It was engraved in December 220.

From Place Godeau, there is an excellent view of the Romanesque apse and the bell tower adorned with crenellations (13th century). The Cathedral houses a mosaic by Marc Chagall “Moses saved from the waters” as well as a unique set of polychrome wooden statues from the 17th century previously exhibited in the chapels of Calvary.

The interior is made up of five naves. You can see the tomb of Saint Lambert with his epitaph, a 5th century sarcophagus called "tomb of Saint Véran"; in the aisle, altarpiece of the holy angels from the 16th century. In several pillars are embedded Carolingian stones with very beautiful interlacing decoration."