Museum für historische Maybach-Fahrzeuge / Museum for historic Maybach Cars, Neumarkt/Opf., Bavaria, Germany
32U E 678957 N 5460820
[DE]In diesem Museum in Neumarkt/Opf. stehen ca. 10 % aller weltweit noch existierenden Maybach Fahrzeuge! [EN]In this museum in Neumarkt/Opf. there are about 10 % of all Maybach vehicles still existing worldwide!
Location: Bayern, Germany

[DE]Von einem privaten Autoliebhaber zusammen mit seiner Frau eingerichtet, wurde das Neumarkter Maybach Museum im März 2009 eröffnet und erfreut sich seither vieler staunender Besucher.

Zwischen 18 und 20 Exponate gibt es zu bestaunen, je nachdem, ob gerade Fahrzeuge zur Wartung bzw. bei der Restaurierung sind.

Das Gebäude hier in der Holzgartenstrasse beherbergte von 1884 bis 1959 eine Zweiradfabrik, zuerst die Velocipedfabrik Goldschmidt & Pirzer, später die Express-Fahrradwerke AG. Von den 1930er Jahren an bis zur Werksschliessung 1959 wurden hier die bekannten Express Fahr- und Motorräder hergestellt.

[EN]Set up by a private car enthusiast together with his wife, the Neumarkt Maybach Museum was opened in March 2009 and has since enjoyed many amazed visitors.

There are between 18 and 20 exhibits to marvel at, depending on whether vehicles are currently undergoing maintenance or restoration.

The building here in Holzgartenstrasse housed a two-wheeler factory from 1884 to 1959, first the Velocipedfabrik Goldschmidt & Pirzer, later the Express-Fahrradwerke AG. From the 1930s until the factory closed in 1959, the well-known Express bicycles and motorcycles were manufactured here.

Links:
Primary Vehicle Category: Cars