Indigenous People of San Juan Capistrano: Acjachemen Nation - San Juan Capistrano, CA
One of many historical markers in San Juan Capistrano, California.

The plaque says, "This valley of San Juan Capistrano is the home of the First People known as Acjachemen (Ah-hah-sha-men). The Acjachemen language has been classified by linguists as a member of the Taki branch of the Uto-Aztecan family of languages. Many autonomous villages whose populations are estimated at 50-500 each inhabited the lands of Southern California for thousands of years. People from these villages were recruited to provide the labor force to build Mission San Juan Capistrano. Once the Acjachemen became part of the mission system they were subsequently referred to by the name, "San Juanenos" for the San Juan Capistrano Mission

An Acjachemen community complemented and blended with the environment and life in these villages centered around the family. Some communities consisted of one or more villages of related people such as The People from the villages of Putiudem and Acjachema. Here they depended upon gathering, hunting and fishing for a living and were not nomadic. Singing and dancing were essential activities to the Acjachemen and often continued for days. Their homes, called kiitca, were round domed shaped structures made of willow and tule.

Many Acjachemen/San Juanenos still live in this valley.

Written by Joyce Stanfield Perry, Chief David Belardes and Dr. Nancy Evan, Tribal Scholars for the Jwaneno Band of Mission Indians."
Group that erected the marker: Tribal Scholars for the Jwaneno Band of Mission Indians

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: