Evolución de la Alhambra - Granada, Andalucía, España
AMp of the evolution
Location: Andalucía, Spain

In this map you can see the evolution of this buildings.

es: "La ciudad de la Alhambra es la gran construcción del sultanato nazari ( 1238-1492 ) , aunque posee elementos anteriores (s IX) y posteriores aportaciones (s. XVI) hasta nuestros días )
1 la alcazada
recinto residencial militar es el más elevado en la colina. Es también la zona en la que se situaban las construcciones mas antiguas
2 la alhambra fortificada .
Los nazaries ( desde el s. XIII ) planifican y desarrollan el recinto urbano de la Alhambra. Crean una muralla con unas treinta torres, calles y puertas
3. primeras construcciones
Definida la idea de ciudad palatina se identifican las primeras edificaciones palaciegas y estructurales de recinto (S XIII)
4 y 5 Los palacios Nazaríes
En el s. XIV se alcanza el máximo desarrollo de la dinastía nazarí. Surgen los edificios públicos y oficiales destacando los dos grandes palacios comares y leones
6 La Alhambra cristiana.
Tras la conquista en 1492 hasta nuestros días, la Alhambra ha seguido evolucionando como ciudad con nuevos edificios. Desde el s. XVI son las modificaciones de las fortificaciones y es construido el palacio renacentista de Carlos V (iniciado en 1520)"

en:" The city of the Alhambra is the great construction of the Nasrid sultanate (1238-1492), although it has previous elements (9th century) and later contributions (16th century) to the present day)
1 the citadel
military residential compound is the highest on the hill. It is also the area where the oldest buildings were located.
2 the fortified alhambra .
The Nasrids (since the 13th century) planned and developed the urban area of ??the Alhambra. They create a wall with about thirty towers, streets and gates
3. first constructions
Once the idea of ??a palatine city was defined, the first palatial and structural buildings of the enclosure were identified (S XIII)
4 and 5 The Nasrid Palaces
In the S. XIV reached the maximum development of the Nasrid dynasty. Public and official buildings emerge, highlighting the two great Comar and Leon palaces
6 The Christian Alhambra.
After the conquest in 1492 until today, the Alhambra has continued to evolve as a city with new buildings. From the s. XVI are the modifications of the fortifications and the Renaissance palace of Carlos V is built (begun in 1520)"
Address and Hours Available to the Public:
La Alhambra