Église Sainte-Marie de Calvi - France
32T E 480109 N 4712702
Un peu d'histoire... Construite à partir de 1774, elle présente un plan centré agrémenté d'un clocher néo-gothique érigé au cours du XIXème. Le décor intérieur néo-classique lui a valu son classement en 1988.
Location: Corse, France

A little history... Built in 1774, it has a centered plan with a neo-gothic bell tower erected during the 19th century. The neo-classical interior decoration earned it its classification in 1988.

Eglise Sainte Marie Majeure

Credits

Quatre chapelles s'ouvrent sur la nef, dévolues à St Erasme, l'Immaculée Conception, Notre-Dame du Mont Carmel et St Antoine de Padoue.

Une Annonciation du XVIIIème siècle provenant de la collection du cardinal Fesch et une Assomption entre deux donateurs, datée de la fin du XVIème et offerte par une famille calvaise ornent le choeur.

Une Immaculée Conception peinte sur cuir, datant du XVème nous renvoie à une dévotion très ancienne, témoignage d'un culte de la Vierge très présent à Calvi.

Church of Saint Mary Major

Four chapels open onto the nave, dedicated to St. Erasmus, the Immaculate Conception, Our Lady of Mount Carmel and St. Anthony of Padua.

An 18th century Annunciation from the collection of Cardinal Fesch and an Assumption between two donors, dated from the end of the 16th century and offered by a Calvin family, adorn the choir.

An Immaculate Conception painted on leather, dating from the 15th century, refers us to a very old devotion, testimony of a cult of the Virgin very present in Calvi.