1862 Apollo & Apollon (Fontaine du Soleil) - Nice, France
32T E 360642 N 4839617
[EN] The main belt asteroid 1862 Apollo bears the name of Apollo god of Greek mythology. [FR] L'astéroïde de ceinture principale 1862 Apollon porte le nom d'Apollon dieu de la mythologie grecque.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

" Asteroid

1862 Apollo is a Q-type asteroid discovered by Karl Wilhelm Reinmuth on April 24, 1932, but lost sight of until rediscovered in 1973.

This is the first asteroid to have been recognized as traversing Earth's orbit.

The Statue

The fountain takes its name from the name of the square in Sardinian times. Apollo in stone from Lens is surrounded by five bronze satellites: Mercury, Venus, Mars, Saturn and the Earth. Janniot was inspired by the Fountain of Neptune created by the Ammannati in Florence in the 16th century. H. 5.50 m.

The Personality

Apollo is the Greek god of arts, song, music, male beauty, poetry and light. He is the conductor of the nine muses. Apollo is also the god of purifications and healing, but can bring the plague by his bow; finally, it is one of the principal gods capable of divination, consulted, among others, at Delphi, where he returned his oracles by the Pythia of Delphi. He was also honored by the Romans, who adopted it very quickly without changing his name. From the fifth century BC AD, they adopted it for its healing powers and raised temples for it.