Prague Puzzle (Castle Stairs) - Prague, Czech Republic
Prague Puzzle - Castle Stairs and Old Castle Stairs
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

A very picturesque element of the Hradcany District are the castle staircases. The staircase "Old Castle Stairs" leads from the eastern end of the Prague Castle - from the so-called Black Tower to the area on the Klárov Square. The second castle staircase leads from the opposite western end of the castle to Lesser Town Square. The staircases offers a view of the Lesser Town and the panorama of Prague with the Vltava River.

The note about default photo
In the upper right corner of the picture you should see the Charles Bridge and a piece of the Old Town Bridge Tower. I was standing on any step of the staircase, so these objects covered the houses on the right side of the staircase => I was standing too low. The situation with the perspective improved a bit when I moved from the staircase to the viewing platform above the left side of the staircase, but this put me at a greater distance from the central point of the image. I tried cropping the image (to make it a bit closer), but ended up cancelling the crop (the crop was very small).

"Staré zámecké schody (English: Old Castle Stairs) are a set of 121 stairs which connect the lesser town of Prague to the Prague Castle Complex (Czech: Hradcany). The stairs, which date back to the 17th century, start near the Malostranská metro station and lead all the way up to the Prague Castle, offering some of the most beautiful views of the city. The stairs are also home to a statue of the famous Czech songwriter, Karel Hašler, which you can see in the photographs below.

The Old Castle Stairs are considered one of the most romantic and scenic routes to the castle, offering spectacular panoramic views of the Vltava River, Fürstenberg Garden, and the many churches of Prague."

Source and more information:: (visit link)
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic